Privacy policy

Introduction

OrbViz Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any request for further information should be sent to info@orbviz.com. 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 29 May 2021.

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY 

This privacy policy applies to personal information we collect from visitors to our website, our customers and other persons with whom we deal directly. 

Users of our website builder service may collect personal information from individuals (e.g. their employees and customers) and upload, store or process that information to or in that service (User Data).   

We only process User Data as authorised by our clients  in our Orbviz Terms of Use (available at http://www.orbviz.com) and/or other agreements with our clients that govern the processing of User Data (as applicable).  Unless required otherwise under the Privacy Act 2020, if we receive any request or enquiry relating to User Data, we will forward this request to our relevant client.

The remainder of this privacy policy does not apply to User Data.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

         you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

         third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

         to provide services and products to you

         to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

         to improve the services and products that we provide to you

         to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

         to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

         to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

         for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

         another company within our group

         any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

         other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

         a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

         any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

         any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@orbviz.com.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies to monitor your use of the website.  Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browsing device, e.g. a computer or smartphone, when you visit a website.  Cookies can be recognised by the website that downloaded them, or by other websites that use the same cookies.  This helps a website know if the browsing device has visited that or other websites before.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.  By continuing to use our website and related services, you indicate your agreement for us to use the cookies described below.  We use the term cookies in this cookie policy to mean cookies or similar technologies such as web beacons, clear GIFs, and pixel tags.   

Cookies can be used to collect information relating to your use of a website or your device, let you navigate between pages effectively, help to remember your preferences and generally improve your browsing experience.  Cookies can be session or persistent cookies.  Session cookies are temporary and only stay on your browser until you stop browsing.  Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire or are deleted. 

The cookies used on our website may be first party cookies (i.e. set by us) or third party cookies (i.e. cookies set on our website by a person other than us).  The third party companies that place cookies on our website will have their own privacy policies. 

The types of cookies used by us, and most websites, can generally be categorised as follows. 

Performance cookies  

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, e.g. which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error message from any page.  This information helps us improve the way our website and related services work and helps us manage the performance and design of the website and services.  These cookies do not gather information that identifies you.  All of the information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous.  These cookies may be first or third party, session or persistent cookies.

Targeting cookies 

Targeting cookies are used to present advertising that is relevant to you and your interests.  These cookies collect information about your browsing habits e.g. the pages you have visited and the links you have followed across the internet.  They may also be used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.  These cookies will usually be persistent but time-limited and may be placed on our website by third party service providers or advertising partners with our permission.   

We use targeting cookies to present interest-based advertising on our website and for retargeting.  This is a form of interest-based advertising that enables our advertising partners to build a profile of your interests and show you advertising based on your browsing activity across the internet, including to allow us to advertise to people who previously visited our website.

ANALYTICS COOKIES 

We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to collect information about visitors to our website.  Google Analytics collects information related to your device, browser, IP address, network location, and website activities to measure and report statistics about your interactions on our website.  We use this information to help us manage the performance and design of our website and to improve our website.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Remarketing with Analytics, Demographic and Interests reporting in Analytics, Campaign Manager integration (formerly known as DoubleClick), Display & Video 360 integration, Google Display Network (GDN) Impression Reporting and Segments.

For further information on how Google uses your personal information when you use our website and how to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, see here.  In addition to the process described in this link, you can opt out using the process described below.

We also use Hotjar to analyse website traffic.  HotJar may temporarily store your IP address solely to provide services to us.  For further information and to learn how to opt out, see here.

HOW TO CONTROL OR OPT OUT OF COOKIES

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.  However, if you do this, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and attempt use our services, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website or services, and some functionalities may not work.   

To learn more about how to control cookie settings through your browser: 

  • click here to learn more about the Private Browsing setting and managing cookie settings in Firefox 
  • click here to learn more about Incognito and managing cookie settings in Chrome 
  • click here to learn more about InPrivate and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer 
  • click here to learn more about Private Browsing and managing cookie settings in Safari. 

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITE COOKIES 

If you follow a link on our website to another website, the owner of that website will have its own cookies.  We suggest you review that website’s cookie policy before you visit that website. 

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at info@orbviz.com.